What is SEO?

+2 votes
THANKS IN ADVANCE..
 
asked Aug 7, 2015 in ADSL by Jryaxz1 (140 points)

5 Answers

0 votes

Hi,

Hello, I'll try to give you a basic overview of how search engines work so that you can better understand how SEO works - there are entire books and forums dedicated to explaining this subject matter so I'll try to keep is as short and informative as possible.

 

As of today, there are over 130 million websites registered on the internet, to filter through all of them most of us rely on search engines to get what we want.

When you search for something on the internet using a search engine you get a results page with a list of websites that are relevant to what you're looking for, in most cases - users only consider to observe the results that their favourite search engines display on the first page, they don't bother to look at the other pages. Instead, they prefer to restructure their search and start from scratch - most people who click on the first page often go for the first 3 items in the first results page.

This is why optimizing your web site for search engines/ SEO is very important. When people search for something that's relavant to them and your website shows up in the first page of the results, they're most likely to visit your web site - and these aren't just any visitors, these are people who are looking for exactly what you offer. So they are more likely to be possible clients or subscribers.

But if your website doesn't appear on the first result page - it's as good as your web site not existing to possible visitors. A website's position on a search engine result page is determined by what's referred to as Page rank, every website has a ranking for particular search terms/keywords. So search engines rank your site based on the number of keywords in your site and the number of backlinks from other sites to your site. So think of it like this, keywords let search engines see your website and know what it's about, backlinks determine how relavant your web site is to the search query.

 

So there are 2 corresponding components to SEO:

#First - the on site component. This is where you ensure that your site is full of keywords that are relavant to what your site is about. So for example, if you're selling muffins in Pretoria: in your sites keywords you would want to include words such as "muffins, muffins in Gauteng, muffins in pretoria, etc"

#Second - the off site component. This is where you work to create backlinks to your site that originate from other sources. Links to your site can be created using social media, blog posts, articles, etc. But keep this in mind, the more influencial that the site is that has a link to your site, the more effect it will have on your site's Page rank.

 

So that's it, SEO is important because it helps your site's page rank move to the top. Good SEO takes time to achieve, so the sooner you start - the better your results.

 

If you need more information, don't hesitate to ask.

 

[SOURCE]

answered Aug 7, 2015 by theeandre (32,960 points)
0 votes

I agree with the guy who spoke before me, but his message lacks of direct examples of SEO. If we're talking about off site SEO, it requires links, posted on the other sites. You just search for a thread on the forum by the proper keyword and add a link with a keyword. For example, a keyword for this thread is SEO. SEO is comparable with other keywords, such as "natural links".I can add a link of my company I work with, and - voila, we have natural link. Someone can consider it as spam, but it is not. Because spam messages, mostly make no sense and serve only one purpose - external link posting. But if the link is relevant and it does not mess up the whole conversation, it is linkbuilding. Which is a part of off site (or off page) SEO, as I mentioned earlier.

answered Apr 21, 2020 by Abordage (220 points)
0 votes

SEO stands for Search Engine Optimization, which is the practice of increasing the quantity and quality of traffic to your website through organic search engine results.

What goes into SEO?

To understand the true meaning of SEO, let's break that definition down and look at the parts:

  • Quality of traffic. You can attract all the visitors in the world, but if they're coming to your site because Google tells them you're a resource for Apple computers when really you're a farmer selling apples, that is not quality traffic. Instead you want to attract visitors who are genuinely interested in products that you offer.
  • Quantity of traffic. Once you have the right people clicking through from those search engine results pages (SERPs), more traffic is better.
  • Organic results. Ads make up a significant portion of many SERPs. Organic traffic is any traffic that you don't have to pay for.
answered Aug 10, 2020 by mirooo (180 points)
0 votes

Search engines are constantly striving to improve the quality of the search results, therefore it is necessary to promote the Internet resource in a comprehensive manner. This is working with the technical side, content as a decisive factor, convenience, usability, correct display on various devices and attraction of natural links. This is why you shouldn't forget about backlink building. Thank you, it was interesting.

answered Jun 26 by Carol11 (500 points)
There are much better services out there than this one!
+1 vote

SEO (an acronym for Search Engine Optimization) is a set of measures to increase the visibility of a website in search engines for targeted search queries. I work for a digital technology company that is strong in SEO! We know that SEO requires constant effort, and SEO is constantly evolving. Therefore, we are looking for someone who not only has experience in this field, but is also open to new challenges and eager to understand the latest algorithms. We work in both America and Australia. Speaking of America, there are plenty to choose from. However, we're having trouble finding a reliable company for our Australian subsidiary. So I Googled and found this company https://www.sitecentre.com.au/ppc/gold-coast. Have you heard of it before?

answered Jul 1 by Davidsonman (560 points)
...