I want to change my password on my MiFi device

+8 votes
asked Dec 27, 2014 in Devices by Andre Strydom

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Andre,

You need to follow these steps to change your WiFi password on your MiFi router:

1) Connect to the router wirelessly

2) Open your web browser

3) Enter 192.168.1.1 into the URL bar, or simply browse to mifi.afrihost.com

4) Click on Settings top right, the default username and password are both "admin"

5) Click on WLAN, then Basic Settings

6) Look for a setting called WPA Pre-Shared Key and change it to the new password.

7) Apply the settings. The device will disconnect. Reconnect to it with your new password.
answered Dec 29, 2014 by wbruan (2,150 points)
0 votes
How do i change my password on my afrihost wifi netword device?
answered Oct 8, 2015 by Philippa
...