IPv6 usage...

+7 votes
What is afrihost's status with transitioning over to IPv6?

 

It's not enables to home users, yet right?

is the hosting using IPv6?

When can use use it at home?
asked Dec 28, 2014 in ADSL by R3v07v3R (1,560 points)
Just to add to the comments already posted here, there are devices on the market that will enable you to use IPV6 on your home or local networks, but your public IP will always be IPV4 because that is what Telkom uses (to my understanding). Untill Telkom rolls our IPV6 on their national infrastructure, I doubt that any ISPs will offer IPV6.

Although they are intended to be compatible, we've seen some problems betweens clients using IPV6 on their local networks, especially with hosted mail exchanges. I would personally not recommended implemented until it's more widely used, as the benefits are minimal.
You can test your IPng (IP6) readiness here: http://test-ipv6.com/
This answer is 2 years back. anything new?
It has been a long time since this question has been answered. Any new developments?

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hya R3v07v3R,

 

Dont think Afrihost is looking to IPv6 anytime soon, There's still a massive amount of IPv4 Addresses available for use in RSA and the world.

Their hosting environment does not use IPv6 at all. and using it at home, you're looking at a long time.
answered Dec 29, 2014 by MurdR93 (6,070 points)
selected Dec 30, 2014 by R3v07v3R
+2 votes
Hi R3v073R

IPv4 is the fourth revision of the Internet Protocol (IP) used to to identify devices on a network through an addressing system. The Internet Protocol is designed for use in interconnected systems of packet-switched computer communication networks. An IP address is binary numbers but can be stored as text for human readers.  For example, a 32-bit numeric address (IPv4) is written in decimal as four numbers separated by periods. Each number can be zero to 255. For example, 1.160.10.240 could be an IP address.

IPv6 is also called IPng (Internet Protocol next generation) and it is the newest version of the Internet Protocol (IP) reviewed in the IETF standards committees to replace the current version of IPv4. IPv6 was born out of concern that the demand for IP addresses would exceed the available supply. Pv6 addresses are 128-bit IP address written in hexadecimal and separated by colons. An example IPv6 address could be written like this: 3ffe:1900:4545:3:200:f8ff:fe21:6

MurdR93 is correct. There's still tons of IPv4 address that are still available to use. It is going to take a long time to get to IPv6 address. We do not use IPv6 on hosting.

I hope this answers your question.

Afrihost Team
answered Dec 29, 2014 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
...