Out-Of-Bundle Settings

+6 votes
When i topup my mobile account i get two options, TopUp or Out-Of-Bundle settings. What is out of bundle and how is it of benefit to me?
asked Dec 30, 2014 in Air Mobile by anonymous

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
We've introduced a revolutionary opt-in Out-of-Bundle serviceon our Mobile Data Packages, which lets you decide exactly what your maximum extra data or spend is each month – a first in the South African Market! And we're not stopping there either – it's also the cheapest Out-of-Bundle Mobile Data you can get! out of bundle clients will still have the freedom to take advantage of seasonal specials like 2-for-1 Topups, to make sure they get the very best deals.

I hope this answers your questions.

Afrihost Team
answered Dec 30, 2014 by AfriDude (43,970 points)
selected Jan 5, 2015 by AfriGenie
0 votes
Good Day

please note that if you dont want to top up you can rather use out of bundle,it charges at 10 cents per mb after you have depleted your regular data.it only helps if you don't need too much data after being capped you only pay for what you use afterwards.

 

hope this helps

kind regards
answered Dec 30, 2014 by irvin
0 votes
Hi Anonymous,

Out Of Bundle is basically a service offered by Afrihost that allows you to use data past your cap on your mobile data package. This is a post-paid service. You will be billed 10c per MB you use. You will be invoiced for it in the month after you have used it.

To make sure that it does not get out of hand and there are no nasty surprises for you, the Clientzone allows you to set a limit on your out of bundle usage.

I hope this helps.
answered Dec 30, 2014 by wbruan (2,150 points)
...