When, how and at what cost will Afrihost install a Telkom line for me if I take out an ADSL package?

+3 votes
When I attempt to purchase your capped DSL package, Afrihost bills me immediately but does not indicate when, where or how they will install a line to my home, or at what cost, (as indicated in the promotional video.)
asked Jan 7, 2015 in ADSL by Matt

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Matt,

The DSL service runs on the very same line as your normal voice line therefore there is no need for an ISP to make any physical changes at the premises. As the voice service and the DSL service operate at different frequencies it allows the simultaneous use of both without issue unlike the old Dial-Up technology. If you have subscribed for the DSL Bundle (Data Incl. Line), Afrihost will place an order with Telkom to active the DSL modulation on the line. Unfortunately it is not possible to exactly determine the time frame as it is dependant on the Telkom office in your area. Additonally, When placing the order through Afrihost there is no installation fee for the conversion of the line to DSL. Also note that the DSL data is active immediately from the time you submit your ID documents for acount verification.
answered Jan 7, 2015 by Keenan
+1 vote
Remember that you must order a DSL line and DSL data seperately. It is always preferable to ensure you have a working DSL line first, as buying data is very quick (we activate the data instantly).

If you'd like us to order the DSL installation for you, you will first need a working, post-paid (not pre-paid) telephone line in order to receive DSL services. If you do not have one, you will need to contact Telkom. Installing a new line does usually carry an installation fee but Telkom generally have special voice packages (like Telkom Closer) that come with free installation. If you'd also like to get Telkom to do DSL installation at the same time (which can be quicker in some cases) make sure you opt for a self-install, which then also does not carry an installation fee. Otherwise voice and DSL installation can cost over R1k (billed by Telkom, not Afrihost).
answered Jan 8, 2015 by AfriMan (14,660 points)
edited Jan 8, 2015 by AfriMan
...