Telnet on Windows

+4 votes

How do I enable the Telnet command in Windows Vista/XP, 7 or 8? Im having difficulty accessing some of the things on my network. I want to see if Afrihost blocks ports on their ADSL.

asked Oct 3, 2014 in ADSL by anonymous

4 Answers

0 votes

To enable Telnet:

The 'WIndows way':

  1. Open your Control Panel then click on Uninstall or Change a Program > Turn Windows Features On or Off.
  2. To enable Telnet, just check the box labeled Telnet Client and Telnet Server then click on the OK button.

Windows will take a few seconds to install the Telnet feature after which you will be able to use this program on Windows.

The Command Prompt way:

At an administrative level command prompt, simply run one of the following commands:

dism /online /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:TelnetClient

OR

pkgmgr /iu:”TelnetClient”

  1. Press Start
  2. Search for 'CMD'
  3. Right click on cmd.exe and run as administrator
  4. Once the command prompt window has opened, type in one of the above commands and press Enter

To open a Telnet session: 

  • Open CMD (As shown in previous steps)
  • Type telnet and press ENTER. The Telnet> prompt is displayed.
answered Oct 5, 2014 by rakaluu (730 points)
0 votes
Telnet is genrally used internally IE on a LAN, to the very best of my knowledge they can not block this.... If you were using SSH thats a diff story, but unlikey to be blocked as it uses SSL. Wit

 

h all due respect these generic Q's can be typed into Google and a answer can be had in 5min or less, no waiting for someone to post a reply. :)
answered Dec 3, 2014 by ZK (340 points)
0 votes
Why not use Putty?
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (65,100 points)
+1 vote
Easiest way, go to add features should be inside on the top left as a link in the uninstal program folder in control panel and then click on telnet and add (beware telnet is main programme used by hacker to force gain access to your pc via cmd)
answered Aug 2, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
...