Changing nameservers for my website

+5 votes
I would like to change my NS to WIX so that my website can show when i visit it. Please help.
asked Jan 14, 2015 in DNS by anonymous

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
There are a couple of easy ways to redirect your traffic.

You can use a simple re-direct in cPanel to direct all traffic to the Wix URL. You can enter cPanel via ClientZone from the Hosting section, and the selecting Redirects in the Domains section of cPanel.

You can also edit your DNS records in ClientZone to reflect the IP address or URL provided by Wix for your DNS records to direct traffic directly to the site you have hosted with them. You can do this by choosing the Hosting option in ClientZone the clicking on Hosting Settings and DNS Editor.

To change your NS records, you'll need to mail us below as specified, and ensure that you receive valid nameservers from Wix to use their nameservers to direct traffic directly.
answered Jan 14, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
selected Jan 14, 2015 by AfriGenie
0 votes
Hi there

Due to security reasons we firstly need to confirm the DNS or Nameserver changes that have been requested.
You would need to send your email from the primary email address of your account (Client Zone login username).
This email is purely to protect your interest on the internet, and your cooperation will always be appreciated.

Please Note:
============
Changing name servers will affect emails and thus you will need to make sure that the new Name Servers will
accommodate your domain.
============

You can also make other record (not name server) changes in the clientzone.
New Clientzone>>Hosting>>Domain Name>>Edit DNS
answered Jan 14, 2015 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
...