ESET Security for Windows Server 2008 STD edition

+6 votes
Hi guys

 

Just a quick question, can I use ESET NOD32 or ESET Smart Security on a Dedicated Server (Windows Server 2008 STD Edition)??

I help a client but we were unsuccessful, I advised him to get the business edition of ESET.

Please help?
asked Jan 14, 2015 in Cloud Hosting by Supreme.Zen (290 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Supreme.Zen

Both of the ESET anti-virus that we offer does not support any of the Windows servers. They are for desktop use at home or the office. To get the ESET anti-virus for your Windows server you would need to visit the below link which will guide on which ESET product would work well with your Windows server. Please have a look at the requirements first before you buy of the licences to see if the product you are signing up for is compatible with the version of your Windows server.

http://www.eset.com/us/business/products/security/

I hope this answers your question.

Afrihost Team
answered Jan 14, 2015 by AfriDude (43,970 points)
selected Jan 14, 2015 by AfriGenie
Thanks AfriDude, helps a lot.
You are welcome :)
i love to use the Eset a here is its free keys http://procracksoftwares.com/eset-smart-security-8-username-password/
0 votes
HI,

 

Im a Eset Reseller - Those packages are designed for non Server OS's. Depending on the role of the server Eset File Security *should* cover your needs - http://www.eset.com/us/business/products/file-windows/.

http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2299

 

With all due respect it sounds like you should possibly rather consult with someone with atleast a few years of Server 2008 experiance.
answered Jan 21, 2015 by ZK
Nice security tool, I am using it since five years

https://topfullversion.com/vegas-pro-16-serial-number-crack/
...