Can someone explain the 2-for-1 data special for me?

+2 votes

On the website it says "you get to choose a Mobile data or ADSL account which will always get 100% additional free data with each and every topup". Now does that mean if I signed up for a mobile data package of 5gigs I will get an extra 5gigs for another one of the packages I use? Someone please enlighten me. I'm not a smart man, I would prefer an explanation with an example.

asked Jan 21, 2015 in ADSL by Njabulod (1,250 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
This is a great question. Let me try and answer as fully as possible.

Firstly, it's important to remember that Double Data and 2 for 1 Topups are two different promotions. Double Data refers to getting double your monthly data allocation on either a Capped DSL account or Mobile Data. So if your package is 2GB per month, you would receive 2GB + 2GB FREE while the promo is running or while you have Afrihost Plus activated.

2 for 1 refers to Top Up data, when you run out of available data or want to purchase a little extra just for this month. When you purchase any amount of data, you receive the same amount on top for free. So a 2GB Topup becomes a 2GB + 2GB Free Topup (which expires are the end of the month) at the same price.

On Afrihost Plus+, you can assign these benefits to either a Capped DSL account or a Mobile Data account. You can also have different benefits on different products, so you could have double data on your DSL account and 2 for 1 topups on your mobile product- it's entirely up to you to customise to suit your needs (and wallet).

You also get a 30 day free trial to try out Plus+ membership.
answered Jan 21, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
selected Jan 29, 2015 by Njabulod
Currently on trial mode but am keeping it after this. Thanks for the explanation the fog has cleared.
+1 vote
Hi Njabulod

2-for-1 Topups means that you will always get 100% additional topup data for every top you make. This means that when you have a 5gigs mobile data account and you run out of data you can topup your account and you will get double of what you are topping up with. If you topup your account with 2gigs you will receive extra 2gigs and that makes a total of 4gigs. This can be done on your Mobile Data or Capped ADSL account not uncapped ADSL.

For further information, kindly use the link below:

https://www.afrihost.com/site/newsroom/view/2_for_1_mobile_topups?src=website_ajaxsearch

Afrihost Team
answered Jan 21, 2015 by AfriDude (43,970 points)
Thanks I totally understand now.
...