I am trying to make payment, what is a CVV number?

+5 votes
I am trying to make payment in the Clientzone, and I am being asked to enter a CVV number.

What is the CVV number? And where can I find it?
asked Jan 21, 2015 in Billing by olwethu

3 Answers

+1 vote

Your CVV number is the last three digits on the back of your credit card. These are used for additional security to ensure that you are a valid credit card holder.

Here is a an easy picture that explains what to look for.

answered Jan 21, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
what Is The Cv On a cheque card
0 votes
On a capitec global one card, its on the back at the faaaaaar right hand.
answered Jan 23, 2015 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
0 votes
The last 3 numbers on your bank card.
answered Mar 25, 2017 by Khethiwe N Dladla (380 points)
...