RICA Process

+2 votes
How do i RICA with Afrihost?
asked Oct 7, 2014 in Air Mobile by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote

To get your SIM card, you need to have the following ready when the courier arrives at the address you provided:

  • The actual person who is receiving the SIM card, in person - a real living human being
  • The original Green Barcoded ID book of that person (issued by the Department of Home Affairs).
  • A legible photocopy of that ID book.
  • A document for proof of residence: something recent and official delivered to your address.  If you don't want to part with the original, please make a photocopy of it.  The document should not be more than 3 months old.  See the list below for examples.

You will not be able to receive a SIM card without these documents.  If you do not have the documents available, the courier may make another appointment, or the goods may be returned to Afrihost.

If you are not available to receive a delivery on a particular day, please make timely arrangements with the courier when you receive their first mail, "Subject: Notification of Collection for Collivery Waybill xxxxxxx"

Here are some examples of proof of residence for RICA:

  • a bank statement, municipal bill,
  • cellphone or retail account (not older than 3 months),
  • existing lease, rental or credit agreement,
  • insurance policy,
  • current TV or motor vehicle license document that includes your name and residential address
  • if you live in an informal settlement you can provide a letter and/or affidavit from a school, church or retail store where you receive your post (this letter must be on an official letterhead or have the stamp of the school, church or retail store).

You can provide one of these identity documents, and no, a driver's license is not acceptable, sorry:

  • Green bar-coded ID document
  • Temporary ID certificate issued by Home Affairs
  • Passport
answered Oct 7, 2014 by warmhands (470 points)
+1 vote
Copy if id, , certified and proof of residential no older than 3 months
answered Aug 2, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
...