Am I able to keep my "@telkomsa.net" email address if I transfer across to Afrihost?

+5 votes
Am I able to keep my "@telkomsa.net" email address if I transfer across to Afrihost?
asked Jan 22, 2015 in Email Hosting by Paula

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Telkom may require a monthly or annual fee to retain the email address, though some ISPs do not allow you to keep the free email address when you move your services away from them.

It's also good to note that if you also plan to transfer your line to us as some stage, Telkom do not allow line transfers if you have any data products with them, which includes just having an email address.

My personal advice would be to register your own domain ASAP (you can do this for as little as R9pm) so that you can always have your own email addres which can never be taken away from you, even if you move hosting companies in the future. And it's super-cool to have your own custom email address like rockstar@afriman.co.za.
answered Jan 22, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
selected Jan 22, 2015 by AfriDude
0 votes
Hi Paula

You would need to arrange with Telkom to keep your telkom.net email address. With us you will get an afrihost.co.za email address with any DSL and mobile product that you sign up for. Even if you sign up for the free gig DSL data.

Afrihost Team
answered Jan 22, 2015 by AfriDude (43,950 points)
0 votes
If i were you i would park the domain. Extremely cheap
answered Jan 23, 2015 by Matthew Murdoch (65,100 points)
...