Bandwidth Usage

+4 votes

How can I monitor my bandwidth usage on mobile data?

asked Oct 3, 2014 in Air Mobile by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
To see your current data consumption for mobile you can check your Clientzone account, like you would check your DSL data.

As for monitoring bandwidth it becomes a bit tricky. There are multiple apps for Windows and Android devices for real time monitoring. A quick search for 'network monitor' should give a variety of options to choose from. Those apps are not regulated by Afrihost so installing software is at the users own personal risk. Personally I use 'Network Monitor Mini' for my Android devices.

Another simple way is to use Windows built in system monitor. This can be accessed from the Task Manager. Pressing 'ctrl+alt+del' will give you access as well as right clicking on the task bar at the bottom of the screen.

I cannot speak for Apple devices so maybe another user can share some insight?
answered Oct 5, 2014 by Dunkey (460 points)
+1 vote
Via settin in your Android os, go to data and set mobile data limit
answered Aug 2, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
...