How can I setup Outlook email with my Afrihost dongle?

+3 votes
asked Jan 23, 2015 in Devices by anonymous

3 Answers

0 votes
Hi there,

What email account are you using? An Afrihost email address or a gmail or something else?

This website below has the correct email settings for an afrihost email account.

Regards

Rory
answered Jan 23, 2015 by Roars (580 points)
+2 votes
Hi there

Email configuration has already been discussed on the answers website. Please follow the link below so that you are able to configure your emails. The only thing that you would need to is to make sure that you are using smtp.afrihost.co.za every time you connected to the dongle so that you are able to send out mails.

Link: https://answers.afrihost.com/345/how-do-i-setup-microsoft-outlook-2010-for-email-hosting?show=345#q345

Afrihost Team
answered Jan 23, 2015 by AfriDude (43,970 points)
0 votes
You will have to use settings relative to provider, Incoming, SMTP, port etc
answered Jan 23, 2015 by Matthew Murdoch (65,100 points)
...