Netflix in South Africa

+3 votes
Is it possible to get Netflix in South Africa?
asked Jan 27, 2015 in ADSL by blotind (280 points)
You can go to https://tvunblock.com/ get primary and secondary DNS address witch you can configure on your PC, Mac or Tablets network settings, dont worry about configuring this on the router as they say on the website, it works when configured only on the PC, MAC or Tablets network DNS settings.
On Windows Start > Run > cmd (Run as Administrator) Type ipconfig /flushdns
Open Netflix website and enjoy.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

YES, as mentioned below it is a grey area in terms of legal aspects.
Here is what you would need to get netflix.

  1. A streaming device (roku, smart tv, playstation or xbox, chromecast stick, media streaming device)
  2. A VPN mask ( you need to mask your current IP to seem as though you are in the US or UK. There are plenty of free ones as well. Hideme, smartdns, unotelly to mention a few)
  3. A Netflix Account ( you would need to use an american address when signing up and it costs $7.99 per month)

Start by creating trial accounts to ensure you don't getbilled for something you don't like or to ensure everything works well before money gets deducted from your account.

your VPN mask will give you a new IP address and this you need to add to your router settings.

this way when you want to setup your streaming device you enter the same setting as given by the VPN mask.

It should work then, just be sure to update your router with the US IP address given by the VPN mask whenever it gets rebooted.

 

 

 

answered Jan 27, 2015 by Gadgetgeek2110
selected Jan 27, 2015 by blotind
+1 vote
It will be possible in due time

http://mybroadband.co.za/news/internet/117384-its-official-netflix-is-coming-to-south-africa.html

There might be workarounds already, but how legal they are is questionable.
answered Jan 27, 2015 by Steve
+1 vote

It is possible, though, not through legal channels and I don't condone the measures taken by people to get Netflix. Netflix did announce only last week that they are going to bring their service to South Africa within the next two years. In the mean time MTN have launched a similar service, though a bit pricey and the library doesn't seem to be nearly as extensive, called MTN Frontrow.

The article mentioning Netflix coming to South Africa can be read here.

answered Jan 27, 2015 by MadSpaz (270 points)
...