How can I check what my maximum ADSL speed I have available?

+3 votes
asked Jan 27, 2015 in ADSL by Ricardo

2 Answers

0 votes
Follow this link : http://www2.telkom.co.za/checkadsl/check.htm

 

Input your phone number, it should give you the maximum available in your area.
answered Jan 27, 2015 by Matthew Murdoch (65,060 points)
+1 vote
Hi Ricardo

To check the maximum speed supported by the exchange close to the area you live in kindly view the link below. You would need to enter a DSL line number to get the maximum speed supported by the exchange. The are possibilities that might make your line not to receive the highest supported speed. Mainly its caused by the distance you are from the exchange and the quality of the copper cable from your house to the exchange.

Telkom Line Speed: http://www2.telkom.co.za/checkadsl/

Afrihost Team
answered Jan 27, 2015 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
...