How can Afrihost be so cheap?

+6 votes
asked Jan 27, 2015 in Billing by Turbogo (1,950 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
In a nut shell, they are partnered with MTN and the more data we as clients use the cheaper it is for Afrihost to get. They also use their marketing budget to subsidise certain specials like double data and the MiFi and Zest T1 promos.
answered Jan 28, 2015 by wernerhp (970 points)
selected Jan 29, 2015 by Turbogo
0 votes
If you are refering to their packages.

 

As a client and a techie, I can say im quite impressed with their prices as they remain very competive and updated in terms of pricing.

Thumbs up afrihost.
answered Jan 27, 2015 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
0 votes
We do our best to leverage our client base in order to negotiate the very best prices and deals for our clients. Thanks to our clients referrals and recommendations, we are also able use the savings from not advertising on TV and in the newspaper to subsidise our offers to give more value back to our clients, either through free data or lower prices.

Ultimately, our clients are the real heros that make all of this possible. As our family grows, we expect to be able to do more and more to make the Afrihost experience awesome in every way :)
answered Jan 27, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
...