Can Afrihost manually adjust my line sync rate?

+3 votes
I'm on a 4Mb/s package and want to sync as close to 4096kbps as possible.

Can Afrihost manually set the sync rate for me?
asked Jan 27, 2015 in Lines by Jamie

2 Answers

0 votes
As far as i know they stopped doing that, i could be wrong.

 

But it depends if your telkom ADSL line is managed by them, if not anything in regards to line sync / speeds would go through telkom
answered Jan 27, 2015 by Matthew Murdoch (65,100 points)
+1 vote
If we manage your Telkom line we have more control over the line. At the moment, due to Telkom's system upgrades, we are temporariliy not able to manually set the line synch, but we will be able to do so eventually.

Telkom's new system will be setting line sync profiles automatically, based on performance indicators and conditions like distance from the exchange and we believe that this will ensure that clients are able to get the most stable connection based on how well their line can perform.
answered Jan 27, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
...