Where can I see my Internet usage and logs?

+4 votes
asked Jan 27, 2015 in ADSL by Siya

3 Answers

0 votes
In your clientzone.

 

Click on the account you wish to view and then there is a graph... click on the graph for more detailed usage, they also provide a csv file for day to day break down which can be sent to your email
answered Jan 27, 2015 by Matthew Murdoch (65,100 points)
0 votes
We only store your data usage, we do not keep logs of the actual sites you have visited or the activity on your account. If that is what you are after, it would be best to install a Wifi or network monitoring tool like WireShark, to try to keep tighter control over your overall network usage. Utlimately, the best way to keep your network under control is strict passwords and tweaking the QoS settings (if available) on your router.

For a quick reference to checking your usage stats, you can check out this infographic http://i.imgur.com/i1F3epz.jpg
answered Jan 27, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
+1 vote
  1. Go to https://clientzone.afrihost.com/
  2. Login with your Afrihost credentials
  3. Select Connectivity.  Here you can see your overall usage and remaining data.
  4. Select your Afrihost Data Package.  Here you can see your  selected package's Data Statistics, Available Data, configure data usage Notifications, purchase Data Topups, Edit Packages or even Pause or Cancel a Service
    1. Select Find out more to view the Access Log for Sessios to this package.
answered Jan 27, 2015 by wernerhp (970 points)
...