SSH questions

+4 votes
Are there any limitations between Shared and Dedicated hosting in terms of SSH?

Does shared hosting even allow SSH?

 

Are any terminal commands limited by either package.

 

ie: cd (directory changing to root), permissions or even something like extracting and moving tar.bz files in SSH via different directories
asked Jan 27, 2015 in Physical Dedicated Hosting by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
With Shared hosting we have to enable SSH access (upon written request from the primary account holder) and this is limited to shell access, not root access.

With dedicated hosting, unmanaged servers will be given root access credentials. Managed servers will not get root access, as this is retained by Server Admins, but clients can also get shell access with certain restrictions (for security and integrity purposes).
answered Jan 27, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
selected Jan 27, 2015 by Matthew Murdoch
exactly what i needed to know thanks :)
0 votes
Hi Belligerence

Yes shared hosting does allow SSH access. There are limitations between Shared and Dedicated Hosting. With shared hosting you only get jailed access which means you only get access to your hosting space on a shared hosting server. With a Self-Managed Dedicated server you are root and you control everything, and with a Managed Dedicated hosting server you don't get root access but your permissions are more than what jailed access users get on shared hosting. You are able to add domains and configure their DNS whereas on shared that is done for you. Major server changes can only be done by our server admin team.

You will not be able to install or remove anything as jailed access or on a managed server unless if that directory or file belongs to the user.

Afrihost Team
answered Jan 27, 2015 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
...