Does an ADSL line have a lower latency than mobile connection?

+5 votes
Want which is best for gaming an adsl line or mobile data? I need a lower latency for improved gaming
asked Jan 27, 2015 in ADSL by Koosoutside (270 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
In most cases, yes. If you're looking for a connection to be used for gamung, then ADSL is definitely the way to go.
answered Jan 27, 2015 by anonymous
0 votes
Generally DSL is the best option for low latency. Mobile Data can sometimes have latency which affects gaming or streaming, especially as it can fluctuate to a much extent than DSL. I find that LTE latency is generally more stable and can, in most cases, support gaming and streaming more reliably, but in terms of cost per GB and stability, DSL is your best option.
answered Jan 28, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
...