Accessing email remotely

+4 votes

Can I access my email from a remote location with another PC?

asked Oct 3, 2014 in Email Hosting by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yes you can, provided that you have Internet access and know your email account & password.

HOW TO

 1. Open a Web browser (Chrome , IE , Firefox)
 2. goto the url - www.example.co.za:2095   ('example.co.za' is replaced by your domain)
 3. Type in your email address and password into the login page.
 4. Now you will see a list of 3 various email clients that you may use (Horde, SquirrelMail, and Roundcube)
 5. Choose and click to login using one of them.

Take Note

In addition to the fantastic instructions above; In case you are connected to a network that utilizes a firewall which blocks access to certain ports, :2095 for example, you may use the following URL: http://webmail.example.co.za ('example.co.za' is replaced by your domain). This operates on the usual port 80

(Additional info Provided by - Afrihost-Keenan)
 

answered Oct 5, 2014 by rakaluu (730 points)
+1 vote
Yes go to your remote mail (https:mail.example.capetown/owa/)
answered Aug 2, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
...