Why is the FAX-2-Email service not working anymore?

+3 votes
asked Jan 28, 2015 in Client Zone by sonic24 (240 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi Sonic24

Our Fax2Mail service is working. If Fax2Email is not used for a period of 90 days it will be automatically deleted and the numbers will be reissued on a first come, first serve basis. Afrihost cannot guarantee the availability of numbers thereafter. If your Fax2Mail has been working all along and you having issues with it, kindly contact our support centre or send us an email on answers@afrihost.com so that we can assist you further. To keep your Fax2Mail from being deactivated please send yourself a Fax2Mail every 60 days. Please visit client zone to check if your Fax2Mail is still active.

Afrihost Team
answered Jan 28, 2015 by AfriDude (43,970 points)
selected Jan 28, 2015 by sonic24
0 votes

We still offer the free Fax2Email service for clients, however, if the service is not used for an extended period, the numbers are recycled for use by other clients.

This is included in our General Terms (section 12):

Afrihost reserves the right to deactivate or terminate selected Free Products, such as Fax2Email, should they not be used within a prescribed period. Such termination will take place automatically, as per product specifications, and may occur without prior warning. Afrihost accepts no liability should such termination take place, and not warranty is made regarding the availability of said products in the future. For example, should a Fax2Email be deleted if not used within 90 days, Afrihost makes no warranty that the number can be made available again, and accepts no liability for any consequences resulting in the deletion of the product.

You can just reactivate the fax2email product but you may not receive the same number as previously.

answered Jan 28, 2015 by AfriMan (14,660 points)
sending fax to my fax2mail busy tone is heard
...