To see my ADSL bandwidth usage must I be an Afrihost client?

+12 votes
asked Jan 28, 2015 in Client Zone by Turbogo (1,950 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi Turbogo

Only when you are using our systems. Our mobile app and client zone only shows connectivity products that you have with us. Other ISP's have their own systems that shows bandwidth usage on their network. Other bandwidth monitoring apps might not be as accurate as the ISP's bandwidth monitoring apps. I would recommend you to use your ISP's bandwidth monitoring app.

Afrihost Team
answered Jan 28, 2015 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
selected Jan 29, 2015 by Turbogo
This questions has to win the money bank :)
+9 votes
You could also log in, using your ADSL account information, to the following website at SAIX to view your ADSL usage.

http://userstats.adsl.saix.net/

 

This site is ISP independent.
answered Jan 28, 2015 by Nod (510 points)
It won't let me in
Correction : This link is ISP DEPENDANT, You have to be on the SIAX Network....
0 votes
Yes you will need to. If you are currently using another ISP you will need to login to the provided toolbox to view your ADSL bandwidth usage.
answered Mar 27, 2017 by Slick_Rick09 (220 points)
...