Uncapped Shaping System

+3 votes

What are the percentages pertaining to the different SS ratings on Uncapped accounts?  In other words, what percentage of throughput would be allowed for P2P or Torrents for the following profiles?

 

ss  - 
ss1 - 
ss2 - 
ss3 - 
ss4 - 
ss5 - 
asked Nov 4, 2014 in ADSL by Daniel.vdh (740 points)
edited Nov 4, 2014 by Daniel.vdh

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi.

As far as I know, the shaping policy changes depending on the account that the client is using.

For example, on the SS5 shaping level, a 4Mbps account will be shaped -18.8% Download/ 6.25% P2P,

a 1Mbps account will be shaped -25% Download/ 12.5% P2P and a 2Mbps account will be shaped 25% Download/ 6.5% P2P.

 

answered Nov 4, 2014 by banshee
Thank you very much for the assistance.
0 votes
As far as i know you can check your shaping, depending on account usage.
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (65,100 points)
...