Slow system. What can be done to speed system up to the speed it was when new?

+5 votes
asked Jan 29, 2015 in General by Beri (260 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hey Beri

I am not sure what system you are referring to so if you could be more specific maybe I could help better.
 

Are you referring to your ADSL connection or something else?

What are you experiencing exactly and what speeds are you getting now?
answered Jan 29, 2015 by Filet Mignon (24,730 points)
Sorry.  Was talking about my laptop getting slower by the day.   Start up is slow.  Need a program to clean all the clutter
It depends on whether you have a Windows or a Mac. For Windows, it's a good idea to start with your registry before you start deleting programs. But Windows PCs also seem to suffer when you have too little hard drive space left, becuase it used HDD as swop space for additional virtual memory. Depending on your laptops age, you may also want to think about upgrading, becuase most software programs use more RAM these days.

On Mac, try using your activity monitor to see which programs are using the most resources (you can use the Task Manager on Windows) and then see if you actually need them, or if they are even programs that should be running at all).
Hi Beri

Do get rid of the clutter, you can use app called CCleaner to scan your PC/Registry for any unwanted stuff left behind by applications. Very small and lightweight to use.

You can also try and clean out old stuff you no longer use from the HDD. Try an app called WInDirStats. It scans your PC and finds the sources of the (big) data deposits. Up to you if you want to delete it.

Also, applications you don't use, uninstall.

After that, you can also schedule a defrag to run on the PC. This should optimize disk usage a bit.

Last but not least, the BEST way to get that laptop to the way it was before is to do a clean install :)

[Hoping your laptop is Windows not Mac! ;)]
+1 vote
Ok. This is what i do.

Step 1: try clean the inside, with a laptop its pretty tricky. Just make sure its not getting too hot and the laptop as good airflow (not blocked by dust)

Step 2: Download the following 3 programs: CCleaner, Super Antispyware and Malwarebytes. ccleaner will clean up your file system and registry while the other 2 will look for malware/spyware, these 2 have by far the best outcome. once scanned and fixed any results, just uninstall Super antispyware and Malwarebytes

Step 3: click start, then on "run" and type 'msconfig', select the startup tab and disable all programs.

Step 4: Uninstall unwanted programs

Step 5: Open Task manager and check if any thing is sucking your computer resources in the tab "processes" ( check cpu and ram usage)

Restart your PC.

 

If you still think its slow, i recommend formatting your harddrive and installing windows again. (dont forget to backup your data)
answered Jan 29, 2015 by Matthew Murdoch (65,060 points)
+1 vote
It's actually very easy Beri,

windows machine, run a defrag on the hard drive and clear out your syartup menu in msconfig, the drefrag will take some time but you will See an improvement once done, even if the hard drive is almost full, then run virus and malware scan, also clear all your histories and cookies, I would not clean the registry until you have done this, ( or ever) I have had to fix many pc's due to the wrong things getting cleaned by Ccleaner in the registry, it looks for keys that have not been used for a while, doesn't mean you don't need them.

If you have a Mac, go to start menu in systems preferences under user accounts then login clean the startup if what is not needed.

then go to disk utility and then select fix permissions, this is basically a defrag for the Mac, works wonders if you have a standard 5700+ rpm Hard Drive, if you have a solid state drive, you should not have slow issues
answered Jan 29, 2015 by Rick
...