I find that Afrihost is much slower than other mobile devices, what is the average speed of Afrihost?

+7 votes
asked Jan 29, 2015 in ADSL by Dawn

2 Answers

+2 votes

That's a very broad question, I'll try to answer as best I can :)

Speeds are going to vary according to your proximity to the closest MTN Cell tower as well as the demand in your area from other MTN data users. The further you are from the tower, the less signal strength you get on higher frequencies (LTE and 3G) and the more likely it is that you will get a stronger 2G signal. If that's the case you can try forcing your device to work on 3G only. Here are some steps using our 3G Mifi (most devices are pretty similar):

https://support.afrihost.com/?/Default/Knowledgebase/Article/View/363/78/how-do-i-force-my-mifi-to-use-3g-only

This may affect your ability to get continous internet if you are mobile, but it's great if you use your device in a single location (like your home or office). You can also log a coverage query with MTN for them to investigate signal strength and quality in your area

https://www.mtn.co.za/_LAYOUTS/MTN.SP2010.FormsData/Networkcoveragequery.aspx

answered Jan 29, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
+2 votes
Do you mean Afrihost Mobile? If so, then what you're asking is "why is MTN's 3G performance slower than other Service Providers' 3G performance", because Afrihost uses MTN's 3G bandwith. It may just be that you are in an area where the MTN signal is less-than-ideal.

If you test a normal MTN sim card's 3G performance and compare it to your Afrihost's sim, and there is a big difference, then something is wrong and you need to contact Afrihost. They will do their best to sort it out. If the performance is the same, then unfortunately it is out of their hands as performance is area/signal dependent.

-----

If you are asking why Afrihost ADSL is slower than 3G or LTE generally, then the answer is that they are two completely different technologies with different limits. Also, if you are on an uncapped package, then your package will be limited to the speed that you pay for (eg. 2mbit, 4mbit, 10mbit etc).

Edge/3G/H+/LTE etc are not specifically limited in speed by the ISP, and will perform as fast as they can at the given moment, depending on the signal and area that you are in at the time. In real-world scenarios for South Africa, an average / good LTE connection has been known to reach speeds of up to 20mbit (and more!) at times.

Hope this helps!
answered Jan 29, 2015 by prodigyX (600 points)
...