Ubuntu SSL certificare

+4 votes

How can I install a SSL certificate on Ubuntu server that does not have a GUI interface?

asked Oct 3, 2014 in Cloud Hosting by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
  1. You would first need to generate the CSR for your domain on the server.

    • openssl req -new -newkey rsa:2048 -nodes -keyout server.key -out server.csr (server=domain name). If you don't want to enter the passphrase/password for your 2048 key just click ENTER.
  2. You can now order the SSL certificate from your provider using the CSR file you just generated, server.csr.

  3. Copy the Certificate files to your server. Download your Intermediate (DigiCertCA.crt) and Primary Certificate (your_domain_name.crt) files from your Customer Area, then copy them to the directory on your server where you will keep your certificate and key files /etc/ssl/certs/. Make them readable by root only.

  4. All you need to do from here now is to redirect all traffic from HTTP to HTTPS in the .htaccess file. You can just add a redirect rule.

answered Oct 6, 2014 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
What will this redirect code look like? And is it possible to have SSL on Afrihost Shared Hosting because we don't have SSH access?
+1 vote
Is this ssl cert verified and safe? As thats the easiest way for hackers to get access to secure packets
answered Aug 2, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
...