Gaming Servers / Sponsorships / E-Sports - Afrihost?

+5 votes
Hello Guys.

Has Afrihost ever done or spoken about Hosting some popular game servers like WAGE did back in the day.

Ever think about sponsoring a local team in esports considering DGL etc.
 
Would be awesome to see.
asked Jan 29, 2015 in Client Zone by Matthew Murdoch (65,110 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

We are currently not providing new gaming related sponsorships, as we have found the return and reciprocal value on such sponsorships to be very difficult to measure. 

We will continue to support the gaming community in others ways, such as participating in rAge and other competitions we run.
answered Jan 29, 2015 by AfriMan (14,660 points)
selected Mar 13, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch
boooo :D? ....
0 votes

If you really want to find more info about gaming tournaments, check this https://egamersworld.com/

answered Sep 22, 2019 by mason4 (140 points)
0 votes

Good afternoon everyone! From time to time, I like to watch interesting esports matches. I'm mostly looking at cs go or dota 2. Such esports are no worse than football or hockey when it comes to betting. So I regularly hang out on the stoixima live site. I wonder how many of you people bet on esports?

answered Jun 10 by bernardand (540 points)
...