Where can I check what the max line speed is for my area or ADSL line?

+5 votes
Where can I check what the max line speed is for my area or ADSL line?
asked Jan 29, 2015 in ADSL by ratxtreme (480 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
First step would be to try the Telkom ADSL line speed checker too:

http://www2.telkom.co.za/checkadsl/check.htm

You could also try looking at your modems reported max speed under status/statistics - but not all modems reports this and this is only an estimate and does not represent the exchanges supported speed..

Else you can give Telkom a call and find out what speeds your exchange supports.
answered Jan 29, 2015 by Jacques_Stry (2,170 points)
selected Jan 29, 2015 by ratxtreme
0 votes
answered Jan 30, 2015 by dicogt (390 points)
+2 votes

On our website you can also use the built-in feature on our order form that allows you to check the available speeds in your area.

If you click on the DSL Line Sign up Now button, you'll find it :)

answered Jan 30, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
https://secure.telkom.co.za/today/ucm/
type in your phone number to the search bar.
...