How long till I can use my fibre

+5 votes
Telkom/openserve installed my fiber and confirmed that it is active. How do I go on the internet?
asked Mar 7, 2017 in Fibre by Nel.David87 (170 points)
reshown Mar 9, 2017 by AfriDazzil

3 Answers

+2 votes
Hi there :)

Please set up your PPPoE connection with your Fibre connection credentials:

This will be done through the WAN/port 1

Once you have applied this in the modem's configuration settings, and the modem has restarted, you should connect.

If not, please see below to trouble-shoot your connection.

If you have connected a computer, then you should disconnect everything.

• It is very important to make sure that the very first device connected to the CPE/ONT device is the router.

• The reason for this is because ,the CPE/ONT device will lock the MAC address of the very first devices that is connect to it, and you should now clear this.

• If you had your PC connected to the CPE/ONT device , you will have disconnect the PC from the CPE/ONT box for about 20 - 30min.
(the device will clear the Mac address automatically.)

• Then you will need to connect the router to the PC first and configure the router with your credentials in the above reference.

• Once the router is configured then you can connect the router to the CPE/ONT box.

This should therefore result in an Internet connection.

I hope the above has helped you establish a connection.
answered Mar 9, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
+5 votes
Hi there

 

If telkom/openserve have installed the next step would be to activate your afrihost package.

Do you have a router ?

The one open serve installed is not the router it is the ont device.

You would still need to purchase a WAN FIBRE router from any shop or directly from us.

If you have the router plug it in and lets get you configure like a normal dsl setup we need to get the ip and log into the router.

Once logged in you configure the router like you would any normal dsl with your username and password.

If you are struggling it is best to contact our support department by either sms 32541 or 0116127200 and we will gladley assisit you with the setup.
answered Mar 9, 2017 by nikinix (25,450 points)
–1 vote
Plug the thing in and off you go!
answered Mar 9, 2017 by InternetMatt (10,620 points)
...