Internal Server Error

+5 votes
Why do we regularly get Internal Server Error 500 on our website hosted at Afrihost with the site being down for hours at a time.. latest was today for about 30 minutes... When we complain it comes right but never get a clear answer from support..
asked Mar 13, 2017 in Shared Hosting by imacimaci (190 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
is there a lot of content on the site might be a timeout, surely?
answered Mar 13, 2017 by naaibus (870 points)
No it's a small site..
+1 vote
I actually see this quite a lot, sometimes its relative to the operation you were doing within wordpress

IE: plugin scans x or y:

Try adjust PHP config to highest values, ask support for server logs of when the 500 error occured.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (65,060 points)
I see it having something to do with PHP.. thanks Matthew.. makes sense
If this answer your Q, press the green tick below the up/down vote
0 votes
Post the website, I will make it fall over for you - if it does then the server infrastructure is inadequate.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by XBearerZA (700 points)
fall over? that sounds scary.. I want it to not do this lol.. not fall over
Can you reproduce this from different computers ?
...